Candidate Privacy Notice / Data Collection Statement

Resolution IT Limited and Resolution IT MEA DMCC (‘the company’ / ‘us’ / ‘we’ / ‘our’) collects and processes personal data relating to people who apply for a role with the company / participate in a recruitment process.
This statement applies to the recruitment process only. For information on how your personal data is used by us in any other scenario, please view our Privacy Notice (https://resolutionit.com/privacy-policy/).
This document is part of the company’s commitment to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data to meet its data protection obligations under the Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 and Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018.

What information do we collect?

This statement covers the information you share with us and/or which may be acquired or produced by the company during the application / recruitment process including:

  • your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact information;
  • your resumé or CV, cover letter, previous and/or relevant work experience or other experience, qualifications, education or other information you provide to us in support of the application and recruitment process;
  • information provided or captured from interviews and screening calls you may have, if any;
  • details of the type of employment you are currently engaged in or may be looking for, current and/or desired salary and other terms relating to compensation and benefits packages or other job preferences;
  • details of how you heard about the position you are applying for;
  • any sensitive and/or demographic information obtained during the application or recruitment process such as information about your citizenship and/or nationality and medical or health information;
  • reference information and/or information received from background or criminal records checks (where applicable), including information provided by third parties; and/or
  • information relating to any previous applications you may have made to Resolution IT and/or any previous employment history with the company.

Why do we need to process your personal data? (Lawful processing condition)

The company needs to process your data to enter into a contract of employment or worker contract with you and to meet its obligations under the potential contractual arrangements
between us. For example, the company needs to process your data to undertake an interview and selection process, provide you with a contract of employment and pay you in
accordance with the terms of your contract.

The processing of personal data throughout the recruitment process may also be necessary to meet our legal obligations linked to your potential employment with the company. Other
exceptions where we may be required to process your personal data could be to meet a vital interest or that in the public interest.

In other cases, the company may have a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the recruitment process. Where the company relies on legitimate interests as a reason for processing data, it has considered whether or not those interests are overridden by the rights and freedoms of applicants and has concluded they are not.

The organisation may occasionally be required to process special category data such as information about your health and medical conditions, which we will seek your explicit consent. A record of this data will be stored securely, only shared with specifically selected individuals and can be removed and withdrawn by you at any time.

How and why do we use the information we collect?

Your information will be used by the company for the purposes of carrying out its application and recruitment process that includes:

  • assessing your skills, qualifications and interests against our career opportunities;
  • verifying your information and carrying out reference & suitability checks and/or conducting background or criminal records checks (where applicable) if you are offered a job;
  • communications with you about the recruitment process and/or your application(s), including, in appropriate cases, informing you of other potential career opportunities in the company;
  • complying with applicable laws, regulations, other legal duties and to respond and defend legal claims;
  • we may also use service providers acting as data processors on the company’s behalf to perform some of the services described above including for the purposes of shortlisting, verification, benefit providers and or background or police checks. These service providers and/or their data centres are located in within the EU (including Channel Islands);
  • all your information will be considered confidential. We will not use or disclose your information except as provided for in this statement or if disclosure is required to fulfil a legal obligation;
  • it is your responsibility to obtain consent from referees before providing their personal information;
  • maintain accurate and up to date HR records and contact details (including in the case of an emergency), and records of contractual rights and obligations;
  • ensuring effective general HR administration; and/or
  • ensuring health and safety compliance and making reasonable adjustments as part of the interview process.

The company will collect this information in a variety of ways. This may include the submission and receipt of your CV, forms completed by you before or during your engagement, correspondence with you, our applicant tracking systems / HR information system or through interviews or other meetings as part of our recruitment processes.

We may need to share your data or seek out information about you with third-parties including other service providers to undertake background screening and to undertake assessments for your suitability for the role on our behalf, including those who may be based outside of the Channel Islands. In the event of this, we will seek your consent in advance and will clearly explain the purpose of any data being sought. Where we do so, we require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. If we do share your data in this way, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information. All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

Data is stored in a range of different online portals including our HR information systems, other IT systems (including email) and on very rare occasions, paper copies which will be stored securely.

Who has access to this data?

Your personal information will be shared internally as part of your application or involvement in our recruitment processes. This may include members of the HR team, directors and/or relevant hiring managers plus members of the Business Support team if necessary for the performance of their duties. Your personal data may be shared and processed between Resolution IT Limited and Resolution IT MEA DMCC, for the purposes and in the manner specified in this Privacy Notice.

We may transfer your personal information outside EU and UK. If we do, we will ensure an appropriate safeguard is in place and additional security measures are employed to protect your personal information.

How we do we protect your data?

The company takes the security of your data seriously. The company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused, or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the legitimate performance of their duties.

Where the company engages with third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so under clear instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of the data they are entrusted with.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights in line with The Data Protection (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2017 and Data Protection (Jersey) Law 2018. These can be found on the links below and a hard copy document will also be made available for you to review on request.
www.odpa.gg/information-hub/information-rights/
https://jerseyoic.org/resource-room/information-rights/?audience=everything

These rights include:

  • access and copies of your data on request;
  • you may require the company to amend or remove incorrect and incomplete data;
  • you may require the company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purpose of processing; and/or
  • ask the company to stop processing data for a period of time if it is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the company’s legitimate grounds for processing data.

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please speak to the HR Manager in the first instance. If you do not believe the company has complied with your statutory rights, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Data Protection Authority whose contact details can be found below under ‘complaints’.

How long do we hold your personal data for?

As part of our recruitment process, the company will retain your personal information for the following periods of time unless you give consent for us to retain your data longer:

  • if unsuccessful for the role you have applied for, 6 months after receipt of your initial application; or
  • if interviewed for a post, 6 months from our last contact with you. Information retained for this period will include interview notes, interview questions and answers and any other relevant information supplied by you; or
  • if you are offered and accept employment with the company, the information collected during the application and recruitment process will become part of your employment record. Full details of the company’s records management policy will be made available to you at that time.

Automated decision making

Decisions relating to your contractor engagement are not based on automated decision-making.

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint in respect of your personal data being misused or that you believe we have not complied with the law, you may have a statutory right to lodge a complaint to a data protection supervisory authority. For residents in Guernsey and Jersey, you may wish to contact the Office of the Data Protection Authority (ODPA) or Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner (JOIC). They can be contacted via the methods below.

ODPA:

Telephone: +44 (0) 1481 742074

Email: [email protected]

Address: Office of the Data Protection Authority, St Martin’s House, Le Bordage, St. Peter Port, Guernsey, GY1 1BR

JOIC:

Email: [email protected]

Address: The Jersey Office of the Information Commissioner, 2nd Floor, 5 Castle Street, St Helier, Jersey, JE2 3BT
Website: www.jerseyoic.org

If you have any questions on the policy, wish to exercise any of your rights in law or make a complaint in respect of this policy not being followed, this should be made to the HR Manager. They can be contacted on:

Telephone: +44 (0) 1481 267338

Email: [email protected]

Address: Homefield, Rue de L’Epinel, Forest, GY8 0HL

If you have any questions or wish to exercise any of your statutory rights in respect of your personal data captured outside of a recruitment process or application. This should be addressed to the following:

Telephone: +44 (0) 1481 267338

Email: [email protected]

Address: Homefield, Rue de L’Epinel, Forest, GY8 0H

 

Career opportunities

If you’re looking for your next career move and seeking opportunities offering professional development, rewards and success, then come and talk to us at Resolution IT.

Ready to begin a partnership with us?

Contact Form

"*" indicates required fields

Send us a message

This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.